TOP bottom

Privacy Policy

Jurists Review Center Inc. is the owner and operator of Jurists Bar Review Center.  As used in this privacy policy, the word Jurists refers to both Jurists Review Center Inc. and Jurists Bar Review Center. 

The terms provided herein and the consent required in the collection of data are hereby agreed upon and obtained by clicking agree on the link provided in Jurists’ website, or by signing the printed form of this Privacy Policy, or by sending a reply agreeing to the terms as provided herein through electronic or ordinary mail. 

 
If this Privacy Notice is received by a data subject through email, it shall be deemed accepted unless the data subject responds within 15 days from receipt of such email stating its non-acceptance of the terms herein.
 
This Privacy Policy is applicable to the data collected on Jurists’ website at http://juristsbar.com.ph/ ,or to the data collected by Jurists at its office located on G/F Azucena Arcade, 255 Alabang-Zapote Road, Las Piñas City, or to the data collected by Jurists at its review site at Madison 101, 1 Madison St. corner Aurora Boulevard, New Manila, Quezon City, or the data collected by Jurists and under its authority at in any other place.
 
This Privacy Policy is meant to give awareness on what data Jurists is collecting and the reason or purpose of its collection.

 

PERSONAL INFORMNATION PROTECTION NOTICE

Jurists respects and is committed to the protection of personal information and privacy.  This Privacy Policy serves as a notice that the personal information of a data subject, or the individual whose personal information is processed, is protected in accordance with the Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, which sets out personal information protection practices that are put in place to protect the personal information of individuals.

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time without prior notice but a notice of such update will be available in the Jurists’ website for the information of the data subjects.  Acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy is needed before Jurists can process personal information from a data subject under the updated Privacy Policy.
 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY JURISTS

 
During enrolment in any of Jurists’ review programs, the following personal information are processed by Jurists:
1. Full name (first name, middle, name and last name)
2. Address
3. Contact numbers (telephone or mobile phone)
4. Email address
5. Birthday
6. Gender
7. School graduated
8. Year graduated
9.  The number of times the enrolee took the bar exams
10. Whether or not on an enrolee took a refresher course
11. Photo
 

During the duration of any of Jurists’ review programs, the following information are also collected:
 
1. Information provided to Jurists in the course of participating in surveys, wherein the participants have the option not to give any personal information.
2. Camera visual recordings, when an enrolee attends the bar lectures in the review venue, if facial or any identifiable feature is visible during the video recordings, in which case such person hereby gives consent that his/her facial or any identifiable feature in the recordings be included in such recordings for video playback purposes.
 
When contacting Jurists for any queries using its website, the following information are required by Jurists:
1.       Name
2.       Email
3.       Subject (of the query)
4.       Message (the query)
 

           
PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Jurists collects and uses personal information only as necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
 
Jurists uses and collects personal information for the following purposes:
(1) Documentation and processing during enrolment in any of the review programs of Jurists and the bar review;
(2) Issuance of certificate for refreshers;
(3) Coaching (assignment of coaches to enrolees);
(4) Communication and information (answering queries in the Jurists’ website and sending of important updates through email and other means of communication available to the enrolees);
(5) Security of enrolees (to ensure that only those who are enrolled can enter the review venue by providing enrolees with identification cards during the bar review); 
(6) Statistical and historical data purposes (such as, but not limited to, the use for publishing reports in the Jurist website of (i) the percentage of Jurists bar passers, (ii) the names of Jurists’ bar passers and their testimonial in the Jurists’ website).
 
The information collected as provided herein shall be retained only for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the foregoing purposes and within five years thereafter.   Such retention for another five years shall be for the purpose of establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims that may arise in the course of enrolment on any of the review programs of Jurists.  Unless requested to be removed by the person concerned, the names of the Jurists bar passers and their testimonials shall be available in Jurists website, for historical and statistical data purposes only.
 

HOW THE INFORMATION IS COLLECTED


Jurists collects personal information when inquiries are made on its website, during enrolment in any of its review programs (either at its website, or at its office, or at its review site, or at any authorized places) and during the duration of any of its review programs.
 
Jurists also collects non-personal identification information about internet users whenever they interact with Jurists website for analytics purposes. Non-personal identification information may include the type of browser used to access the site, the type of computer or device, and other technical information used as the means of connection, such as operating system. This type
of information cannot be used to identify individual visitors.
 
WEB BROWSER COOKIES

The Jurists’ website may use “cookies,” (small information files) to enhance user experience. A web browser stores cookies on a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes; e.g., cookies help a website determine if a user is a returning or first-time visitor. A user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to send alerts if cookies are being sent.
 
The information collected shall be used primarily to improve the website. Information such as pages most frequently visited, and technology used to access the website, may help the site handlers determine which aspect of site development or content creation to prioritize. 

FAILURE TO SUPPLY PERSONAL INFORMATION


The failure to supply such personal information required, in such form as may be provided by Jurists may result in not proceeding with the enrolment in any of the review programs of Jurists, or may result in not receiving the answer to queries, notices or services requested.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information provided to Jurists will be kept confidential.  However by agreeing to this Privacy Policy, a data subject shall be deemed to have consented and authorized Jurists to provide or disclose the personal information collected from such data subject to person, partnership or corporation wherein Jurists has a Data-Sharing Agreement, Non-Disclosure, Agreement, or Outsourcing Agreement which ensures the placing of proper safeguards in the confidentiality of the personal information. 

 
Jurists has a data sharing agreement with Jerome MCLE Corporation (herein referred as Jerome) and Justin Pre-week Review Corporation (herein referred as Justin).  These companies are partners of Jurists in providing mock bar examinations, coaching and pre-week bar review services.  Information of enrolled reviewees are given to Jerome to conduct mock bar exam and coaching for bar reviewees.  Information of enrolled employees are given to Justin to conduct preweek bar review classes.  The data sharing agreement of Jurists with Jerome and Justin ensures the existence of the rights of the data subject as provided in the Data Privacy Act of 2012, including the right to access and correction, and the right to object.


By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, a data subject gives his or her consent to the collection and processing of his or her personal information for the purposes stated herein.  Such data subject who enrolled and passed the Philippine bar examination also gives his or her consent to publish his or her name in the Jurists’ website, or in a newspaper of general circulation or in a public place (chosen by Jurists).  Such data subject further gives his or her consent to the publication of his or her testimonial in Jurists’ website, newspaper of general circulation or in any other form of media.

 

DATA PROTECTION


Jurists takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

 

Only authorized Jurists personnel have access to the personal information it collects except those persons, partnership or corporation authorized by virtue of an agreement which ensure confidentiality and only for the purpose provided in such agreement.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUEST BY THE DATA SUBJECTS


Jurists may provide access and allow the correction or removal of personal information of its data, upon a written request received which should be submitted to Jurists in a form called Request Form for Access and/or Correction of Retained Personal data in JBRC’s Possession.  Such form should be filled out and should be sent to the Jurists’ Data Privacy Officer (DPO), Lea Mariquina, in her email address or at her office at:

Email:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
Office Address:
Data Privacy Officer
Jurists Bar Review Center
G/F Azucena Arcade, 255 Alabang-Zapote Road, Las Piñas City

 

For a copy of the Request Form for Access and/or Correction of Retained Personal data in JBRC’s Possession, an email should be sent to the email address of Jurists’ DPO as provided herein.  A copy of the form should be provided by the DPO through email within 7 days from receipt of the email request. 
 
Within 30 days from receipt of the duly completed request form, Jurists shall respond to the request by stating the action taken on such request.
 
Jurists may deny requests that are made in violation of any applicable law, rules or procedure enforceable in the Philippines, or when it is discovered that the requestor is not the data subject or is not authorized by the data subject.
 
Jurists reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative processing fee for any action done pursuant to a valid request made by a data subject. This fee takes into account the time needed for verifying, locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying the information requested as well as any other associated costs and expenses that may arise from conducting such retrieval.

 

 

QUESTIONS REGARDING THE PRIVACY POLICY

 
Questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be brought to the DPO through her email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

EFFECTIVITY

This Privacy Policy shall be effective upon its posting in the Jurists’ website.
 

 

The Jurists’ website may use “cookies,” (small information files) to enhance user experience. A web browser stores cookies on a user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes; e.g., cookies help a website determine if a user is a returning or first-time visitor. A user may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to send alerts if cookies are being sent.